Data Protection Summary

We are Chris Mee Group (CMG). You can find us at:
Euro Business Park,
Little Island,
Cork
T45 DK25

Email: dataprotection@cmse.ie
Telephone: 021-4978100

Our websites are www.cmse.ie and www.thefoodsafetycompany.ie and www.carbonaction.co.uk

This Data Protection Statement applies to the following companies/branches in the Chris Mee Group of companies:
Chris Mee & Associates Limited, Euro Business Park, Little Island, Cork T45 DK25

Mary Daly Hospitality Services Limited, Island Cross, Little Island, Cork, T45 TY31

Carbon Action Consultants (UK) Limited, Tallis House, 2 Tallis Street, London, EC4Y 0AB

References to “We”, “Us” the “Company” and “CMG” shall apply to the company in the group that is processing your Personal Data.

CMG is a leading provider of Health and Safety, Energy and Environmental services. Our services include Consultancy, Training and Recruitment. We deliver these services to a very large range of clients from multinationals to SMEs. At CMG our unique selling points are practical solutions, partnership arrangements with our clients and quality of delivery in all cases.

We have a separate Data Protection statement for our recruitment business and for internal recruitment of staff. Please see our Recruitment Data Protection Statement for further information about or processing activities in this area.

In order to provide our services, we need to process Personal Data. We are committed to protecting the personal data of individuals in accordance with data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation in Europe (the “GDPR”).

Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a customer, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our website or prospective employee.

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using data protection rights which are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Data Protection Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

What Personal Data we collect from you:

  • What we are doing with your Personal Data
  • That we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Data Protection Statement
  • Your rights, and how you can exercise control over your Personal Data

We make the following commitments. We will:

  • Not send you marketing emails if you do not want to receive them
  • Always ensure that we only share your Personal Data with third parties where absolutely necessary and with appropriate safeguards in place
  • Ensure appropriate technical and Organisational measures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure

 

You can access our full Data Protection Statement here . In it we provide further information about what Personal Data we collect, what we use it for, why we collect it and what our legal basis is, who we share it with and how long we retain it. We also provide detailed information about your rights in relation to your Personal Data. If you have further questions, please get in touch with us using the contact details above.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority, in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider we are not processing your Personal Data in compliance with the GDPR.

The contact details for the regulator in Ireland, the Data Protection Commission (DPC) are:
Online Form: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact
Address: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland
Tel: +353 578 684 800 or +353 761 104 800

The contact details for the regulator in the UK, the Information Commissioners Office is;

Online Contact: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
Live Chat: ico.org.uk/livechat
Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Course Enquiry

    Please check here to indicate you have read and understand our privacy policy where it states how we treat your personal data